Emmalyne: Month 4

My baby is 1/3 of a year … sniff.  I say this every month but time is going by way too fast.  I swear Emmie is changing daily!  New to her updates?  Catch up from the beginning:

How is Miss Emmie measuring up these days?

Weight: 14lbs 8oz (84th percentile)
Height: 25 1/4 in (98 percentile)
Clothes: 3-6 months or 6 months


Personality
Emmie truly a happy baby.  She smiles all the time and is truly just content.  Her personality is starting to show more and she is a firecracker!  This month she has found her voice.  She talks to her toys non-stop.  She also has started playing this game where she will look at the person she wants and “whine” until they pic her up.  She is very deliberate in her desires and it cracks Chris and I up!


Breastfeeding
We are still going strong!  Emmie is eating every 3 hours during the day and once during the night.  We got the go-ahead from our pediatrician today to start baby food if we want.  I am going to wait until after my trip to Arizona to look into it more.  I am interested in researching baby led weaning  a bit more too.


Play Time
She still loves bath time but now she has started splashing and playing with her toys.  It is a more interactive experience by far!  No matter how tired/cranky she is, bath time always makes her happy :)  We love to read books up in her glider.  Her favorite right now is “Chicka Chicka Boom Boom”.  Emmie also is happy playing on her play mat by herself.  Her favorite toy is a stuffed yellow dog that crinkles.  She carries it everywhere!


Her biggest new discovery are her toes.  She is constantly grabbing them and pulling them up to her face.  Emmie gets so confused when she is in a sleep-and-play and she can’t find them.  :)


Sleep
Emmie has decided her bedtime is between 7-7:30.  She will sleep solidly until 3-4AM.  She has a quick snack and then goes back to sleep until 7:30-8.  I find this FABULOUS because she went through a pretty nasty sleep regression at 3 1/2 months.  She is still taking 3 naps a day … around 9AM, Noon, and 3PM.  Sometimes she takes a short catnap around 5PM.


I STILL can’t believe this angel is mine.  Every day is a new adventure.  I love seeing her discover a little more of the world each day.  

I love you baby girl.  You are my sunshine.

**We are taking our first plane trip on Friday … if you have any tips I would love to hear them!

Published by

Madeline @ Food, Fitness, and Family

Healthy living blogger sharing my love of yummy eats, sweaty workouts, and my sweet family!

11 thoughts on “Emmalyne: Month 4”

  1. I am doing baby-led feeding with Madi. She eats whatever we're eating…the soft table foods, obviously I won't giver her a six oz. sirloin! Lol. I love it and she has taken to it really well. It is WAY messy though, so be warned! If you want to go the puree route, have you heard of wholesomebabyfood.com? It is a great site to check out!

  2. My tip is to stay calm! Everything else will fall into place as long as you give yourself enough time to get to where you need to be. And bring a stroller for sure! They suck at security, but then they are huge lifesavers, and backsavers for that matter!

  3. several things: amazing pictures!!!! she is ADORABLE. i love these updates. you are going to be so glad you have them when she's older. also, 98th percentile for height?! damn girl. vball player?! 3) good luck on the plane. she's gonna do great!

  4. She is really such a beautiful baby! I'll bet E and H would be good friends :) I'm actually reading Baby Led weaning right now and plan to do a post on it soon!

  5. Oh my goodness, FOUR months already!? I can't believe how quickly the time is flying, and can only imagine how fast it must be flying for you!

    You've got quite the looker on your hands :)

  6. We flew a lot when Vanessa was little. I found that breastfeeding was the best.thing.ever! Nurse during takeoff and landing to help her ears. Usually they'll sleep because the sound of the engine is so loud. Bring a cheap little umbrella stroller. Breeze through security since they fold up into nothing and they'll check it in at the gate for free. I'm sure she'll do great!

  7. I'm sure you have heard this tip and that is breastfeed at take off. It will help her ears and if she is awake and landing I would do the same thing unless she will take a paci. I flew with Jackson at that age and he did really well. Stroller is a must because then you can put her down and store things under the stroller. Good Luck! I think I have to fly with both kids this summer by myself and I am not looking forward to it.

  8. Haha I am 5'9 and I am literally the shortest girl in my family (dad's side) … my dad is 6'4 and my "little" brother is 6'1 at 15. She is destined for greatness 😉

Comments are closed.