me and stroller

Birthday Weekend Recap

We had QUITE the birthday weekend over here!  Thank you all for your kind words and thoughts on my birthday.  You sure know how to make a girl feel special 😉

 

Chris had a 4-day weekend (he is off today too) so our weekend actually started last Thursday with his Change of Command Ceremony.  I want to dedicate a whole post to this since it is such an important moment in his life and I am incredibly proud but I am waiting on the pictures from the photographer.  Here is a family pic my mother-in-law took though :)

 

Friday we met Ashley in Savannah for lunch at The Green Truck Pub.  I am a horrible blogger because I totally forgot to take pics!  I was just so excited to meet her haha.  Ashley is married to our friend Tim from college.  Time deployed right before we moved here so he didn’t have a chance to introduce us.  Well, we took matters into our own hands and got together.  I am super excited for the shopping adventures we have planned 😉  The food was awesome.  The Green Truck Pub gets all their meat from a local farm and all the beef is grass-fed.  The burgers are seriously awesome.  I am a ketchup fiend and am undecided about how I feel about theirs … they make it in house.  I think I’ll stick with Heinz 😉

 

As you know, Saturday was my 25th birthday.  I couldn’t think of a better way to kick it off than a family run in the park.  We loaded up the BOB and Emmie in to the car, and drove to J. F. Gregory park to get our workout in.  I am so in love with this park.  There are many things to do but we hit up the loop through the woods that I ran walked with Courtney last week.  We took turns pushing the BOB and ended up doing 3 miles in 27:38.  We took our time and just enjoyed the day.  The weather was perfect, the humidity low, and the sun shining.  I couldn’t have asked for more :)

 

Emmalyne napped for our entire run but work up right as we were finishing up our cool-down.  She looked mighty comfortable and happy in her chariot:

 

After our run we had to hurry home and shower before our babysitter showed up.  Chris and I haven’t seen a movie in goodness knows how long so it was about time.  We hired a friend’s daughter to sit with Em while we hit up the matinee for The Avengers.  Yes I know it has been out forever.  We have been DYING to see it and haven’t had the chance until now.  I am really glad it lived up to my expectations and I can’t wait to see what else they do with potential sequels.

 

After the movie we took a break for me to open my presents.  They were all fitness related and deserve their own post because I got some pretty awesome #FitGear that I can’t wait to show you 😉

 

Before we knew it, it was time to head downtown again to meet Victoria at The Distillery for dinner.

 

I love me some good beer, food, and company and this evening was the perfect trifecta.  The Distillery boasts 21 beers on tap and 99 different bottled beers.  Their motto is “no crap, just craft” and they don’t serve Bud, Miller, Blue Moon, etc.  The only obvious thing to do in this situation is enjoy an ice cold one:

 

To go with our tasty beverages, we also had awesome food.  Victoria ordered a hummus appetizer that is was delicious!  Chris and I continued our tradition of ordering buffalo wings.  I give theirs an 8 out of 10.  You know how much we love our buffalo sauce 😉  For dinner I got the Savannah Chicken Salad and it was quite tasty.

 

It was really hard deciding what to get because everything looked so dang good.  Chris and I both have a list of things we want to try next time and we are both thoroughly intrigued by their beer club.  Needless to say we will be back 😉

 

Yesterday we got to celebrate Chris and what a wonderful Daddy he is.  Emmie got him a framed picture of the two of them for his new office at work.  We also made him a delicious breakfast of cinnamon rolls, scrambled eggs, and bacon.  He hung out with Emmie the rest of the day while I studied for my GRE … fun times 😉

 

Any-who … today I am actually taking the GRE and I am super excited to have it behind me.  Standardized tests don’t really make me nervous but I don’t necessarily feel as a prepared for this one as I would like.  Moving, getting settled, etc. has made preparing a little more difficult than I imagined.  Oh well!  Wish me luck 😉

 

How are your weekend?  How did you celebrate Father’s Day?

Published by

Madeline @ Food, Fitness, and Family

Healthy living blogger sharing my love of yummy eats, sweaty workouts, and my sweet family!

16 thoughts on “Birthday Weekend Recap”

  1. Sounds like a fabulous weekend. Where is The Distillery. I haven’t seen it before (or maybe I have and don’t remember. lol). Most yesterday was spent just relaxing at the house just as TJ wanted, but we took about 2 hours out of the day to head to Forsyth Park to meet with some friends and let the kids hang out on the playground. TJ was not ready to redeem himself with Jordyn though on the playground. He let me take her on the playground after he was with her when she broke her arm. Poor guy!
    Sabrina @Work It Ms Jackson recently posted..This Weather Can StayMy Profile

  2. Happy Belated Birthday! Sounds like a wonderful weekend.
    What might you have up your sleeve for after your GRE? Grad school?!

  3. Congrats on Chris’s promotion – can’t wait to read about it and see all the pictures! Good luck on the GRE!!!

  4. I miss Savannah so much:( We almost ate at both of those places..will have to next time we come:) it was good to get to see y’all:)
    Rachel recently posted..Back HomeMy Profile

  5. Congratulations! for your happy birth day. I wish your good luck with your cute kid. I like these excellent photos.Thanks for sharing.
    Kenny Blaze recently posted..elinformedavid.comMy Profile

  6. I’m so behind on your blog! So glad that your birthday went well as did Chris’ change of command! How did the GRE turn out??

Comments are closed.